Church profile
Church of Joy Lutheran Church
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is a Lutheran church in San Diego, California, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Lutheran · San Diego, California
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is located in San Diego, California. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Lutheran church
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is part of the Lutheran tradition. Learn what Lutheran churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Church of Joy Lutheran Church
Church of Joy Lutheran Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Church of Joy Lutheran Church
The Christian congregations closest to Church of Joy Lutheran Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Calvary Chapel0.7 miles away
- Canyon Communtity Church1.8 miles away
- Bayview Orthodox Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian2.0 miles away
- Chula Vista Bible Baptist ChurchBaptist2.5 miles away
- Berean Bible Baptist ChurchBaptist2.7 miles away
- Bay View Baptist ChurchBaptist2.8 miles away
- Church of the Good ShepherdEpiscopal2.9 miles away
- Bonita Valley Baptist ChurchBaptist3.0 miles away
Churches in San Diego
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is one of 360 churches mapped in San Diego, California on The Living Bread. See all churches in San Diego, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Church of Joy Lutheran Church, and over everyone who seeks God in San Diego, the Scriptures speak:
“Being confident of this very thing, that he which hath begun a good work in you will perform it until the day of Jesus Christ:”
Philippians 1:6 (KJV)“And the multitude of them that believed were of one heart and of one soul: neither said any of them that ought of the things which he possessed was his own; but they had all things common.”
Acts 4:32 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Church of Joy Lutheran Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in San Diego. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Church of Joy Lutheran Church
What denomination is Church of Joy Lutheran Church?
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is listed as a Lutheran church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Church of Joy Lutheran Church located?
Church of Joy Lutheran Church is in San Diego, California. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Church of Joy Lutheran Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Church of Joy Lutheran Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Church of Joy Lutheran Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Church of Joy Lutheran Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Church of Joy Lutheran Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors