Church profile

Bay View Baptist Church

Bay View Baptist Church is a Baptist church in San Diego, California, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Baptist · San Diego, California

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Getting there

Bay View Baptist Church is located in San Diego, California. Get directions, or open the map above.

What to expect at a Baptist church

Bay View Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.

The Church around Bay View Baptist Church

Chula Vista Bible Baptist ChurchBayview Orthodox Presbyterian ChurchAssemblies of God at Castle ParkCanyon Communtity ChurchChula Vista Community ChurchSaint Rose of Lima Roman Catholic ChurchFirst Christian ChurchHigher Praise Christian FellowshipBay View Baptist Church

Bay View Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Bay View Baptist Church

The Christian congregations closest to Bay View Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in San Diego

Bay View Baptist Church is one of 360 churches mapped in San Diego, California on The Living Bread. See all churches in San Diego, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Bay View Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in San Diego, the Scriptures speak:

“But the hour cometh, and now is, when the true worshippers shall worship the Father in spirit and in truth: for the Father seeketh such to worship him.”

John 4:23 (KJV)

“Now ye are the body of Christ, and members in particular.”

1 Corinthians 12:27 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Bay View Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in San Diego. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Bay View Baptist Church

What denomination is Bay View Baptist Church?

Bay View Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.

Where is Bay View Baptist Church located?

Bay View Baptist Church is in San Diego, California. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Bay View Baptist Church?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Bay View Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Bay View Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Bay View Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Bay View Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

There is a difference between knowing about God and knowing Him.

You can know a great deal about Jesus, historically, culturally, morally, and never actually meet Him. Christianity is not, at its heart, agreeing with facts. It is a Person, alive, who can be known, spoken to, trusted, followed. The invitation is not to a religion but to a relationship, the very one your soul was made for. And the door is opened not by being religious enough but by simply turning to Him and saying, honestly, here I am. He has been waiting for that longer than you know.

“Behold, I stand at the door, and knock: if any man hear my voice, and open the door, I will come in to him.”Revelation 3:20

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“Not forsaking the assembling of ourselves together, as the manner of some is; but exhorting one another.”Hebrews 10:25

We were never meant to follow Jesus alone. A church is simply the family He gives you for the road.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you