Church profile
True North Church
True North Church is a Baptist church in Anchorage, Alaska, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Anchorage, Alaska
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
True North Church is located in Anchorage, AK 99504 99504. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
True North Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around True North Church
True North Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near True North Church
The Christian congregations closest to True North Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Maranatha Baptist ChurchBaptist0.1 miles away
- Iglesia Cristiana Rios de GloriaPentecostal0.2 miles away
- Wings of Love Ministry0.3 miles away
- Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing MinistrySeventh-day Adventist0.4 miles away
- St. Innocent Orthodox CathedralOrthodox0.7 miles away
- Muldoon Community AssemblyMethodist0.8 miles away
- East Anchorage United MethodistMethodist1.1 miles away
- Greater Friendly Temple Church of God in ChristWesleyan1.2 miles away
Churches in Anchorage
True North Church is one of 137 churches mapped in Anchorage, Alaska on The Living Bread. See all churches in Anchorage, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over True North Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Anchorage, the Scriptures speak:
“So we, being many, are one body in Christ, and every one members one of another.”
Romans 12:5 (KJV)“Let the word of Christ dwell in you richly in all wisdom; teaching and admonishing one another in psalms and hymns and spiritual songs, singing with grace in your hearts to the Lord.”
Colossians 3:16 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as True North Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Anchorage. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about True North Church
What denomination is True North Church?
True North Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is True North Church located?
True North Church is in Anchorage, Alaska. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near True North Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near True North Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does True North Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when True North Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is True North Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors