Church profile

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry is a Seventh-day Adventist church in Anchorage, Alaska, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Seventh-day Adventist · Anchorage, Alaska

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Tradition
Seventh-day Adventist
Address
Anchorage, AK 99504
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)
Official website
https://thesecondmileak.adventistchurch.org/This is the church’s own website.

Getting there

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry is located in Anchorage, AK 99504 99504. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry

St. Innocent Orthodox CathedralMaranatha Baptist ChurchTrue North ChurchWings of Love MinistryIglesia Cristiana Rios de GloriaMuldoon Community AssemblyGreater Friendly Temple Church of God in ChristEast Anchorage United MethodistSecond Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry

The Christian congregations closest to Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Anchorage

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry is one of 137 churches mapped in Anchorage, Alaska on The Living Bread. See all churches in Anchorage, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry, and over everyone who seeks God in Anchorage, the Scriptures speak:

“Bear ye one another’s burdens, and so fulfil the law of Christ.”

Galatians 6:2 (KJV)

“So we, being many, are one body in Christ, and every one members one of another.”

Romans 12:5 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Anchorage. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry

What denomination is Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry?

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry is listed as a Seventh-day Adventist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.

Where is Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry located?

Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry is in Anchorage, Alaska. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Second Mile Seventh-day Adventist Church / New Anointing Ministry affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

You are not too far gone.

Whatever you have done, whatever has been done to you, whatever you are sure disqualifies you, hear this: Jesus came for exactly that. He told a story about a shepherd who left the ninety-nine to go after the one that was lost, and searched until he found it, and carried it home rejoicing. You are not the exception to His mercy; you are the reason for it. The lost is precisely who He came to find. And if that ache you feel is a homesickness for a God you are not even sure you believe in, it may be the sound of the Shepherd getting close.

“For the Son of man is come to seek and to save that which was lost.”Luke 19:10

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“The LORD is nigh unto all them that call upon him, to all that call upon him in truth.”Psalm 145:18

You do not have to find the perfect church to find God. He is near to everyone who calls on Him, wherever you are right now.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you