Church profile
Browning United Methodist Church
Browning United Methodist Church is a Methodist church in San Antonio, Texas, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · San Antonio, Texas
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Browning United Methodist Church is located in San Antonio, Texas. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
Browning United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Browning United Methodist Church
Browning United Methodist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Browning United Methodist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Browning United Methodist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Centro Cristiano Nueva Vida0.2 miles away
- San Antonio Bynum Seventh Day Adventist Church0.3 miles away
- Iglesia El Calvario0.6 miles away
- Saint Joseph Catholic Church - South SanRoman Catholic0.7 miles away
- Iglesia Bautista Monte de la OlivasBaptist1.0 miles away
- South San Antonio Mexican Baptist ChurchBaptist1.1 miles away
- Highway of Holiness Pentecostal ChurchPentecostal1.2 miles away
- Lion of Judah Christian Church1.2 miles away
Churches in San Antonio
Browning United Methodist Church is one of 384 churches mapped in San Antonio, Texas on The Living Bread. See all churches in San Antonio, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Browning United Methodist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in San Antonio, the Scriptures speak:
“How amiable are thy tabernacles, O LORD of hosts!”
Psalm 84:1 (KJV)“For where two or three are gathered together in my name, there am I in the midst of them.”
Matthew 18:20 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Browning United Methodist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in San Antonio. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Browning United Methodist Church
What denomination is Browning United Methodist Church?
Browning United Methodist Church is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Browning United Methodist Church located?
Browning United Methodist Church is in San Antonio, Texas. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Browning United Methodist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Browning United Methodist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Browning United Methodist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Browning United Methodist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Browning United Methodist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors