Church profile
First Calvary Baptist Church
First Calvary Baptist Church is a Baptist church in Columbia, South Carolina, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Columbia, South Carolina
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
First Calvary Baptist Church is located in Columbia, South Carolina. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
First Calvary Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around First Calvary Baptist Church
First Calvary Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near First Calvary Baptist Church
The Christian congregations closest to First Calvary Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Saint Lukes Episcopal ChurchEpiscopal0.1 miles away
- Saint Martin De Porres Roman Catholic ChurchCatholic0.1 miles away
- Emmanuel Tabernacle0.1 miles away
- Antisdel Chapel0.2 miles away
- Iglesia Biblica Latinoamericana0.3 miles away
- New Ebenezer Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- Chappelle Memorial AME ChurchAfrican Methodist Episcopal0.3 miles away
- Midtown Fellowship0.4 miles away
Churches in Columbia
First Calvary Baptist Church is one of 321 churches mapped in Columbia, South Carolina on The Living Bread. See all churches in Columbia, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over First Calvary Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Columbia, the Scriptures speak:
“Endeavouring to keep the unity of the Spirit in the bond of peace.”
Ephesians 4:3 (KJV)“So we, being many, are one body in Christ, and every one members one of another.”
Romans 12:5 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as First Calvary Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Columbia. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about First Calvary Baptist Church
What denomination is First Calvary Baptist Church?
First Calvary Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is First Calvary Baptist Church located?
First Calvary Baptist Church is in Columbia, South Carolina. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near First Calvary Baptist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near First Calvary Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does First Calvary Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when First Calvary Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is First Calvary Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors