Church profile
Haven United Methodist Church
Haven United Methodist Church is a Methodist church in East Providence, Rhode Island, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · East Providence, Rhode Island
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Haven United Methodist Church is located in 200 Taunton Avenue, East Providence 02914 02914. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
Haven United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Haven United Methodist Church
Haven United Methodist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Haven United Methodist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Haven United Methodist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Sacred Heart Catholic ChurchRoman Catholic0.2 miles away
- Saint Francis Xavier Catholic ChurchRoman Catholic0.2 miles away
- Second Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra Miel0.3 miles away
- Saint Marys Episcopal ChurchEpiscopal0.4 miles away
- Lighthouse Baptist Church0.4 miles away
- Our Lady of Loreto Catholic ChurchRoman Catholic0.5 miles away
- St. Martin's Church1.0 miles away
Churches in East Providence
Haven United Methodist Church is one of 6 churches mapped in East Providence, Rhode Island on The Living Bread. See all churches in East Providence, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Haven United Methodist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in East Providence, the Scriptures speak:
“Bear ye one another’s burdens, and so fulfil the law of Christ.”
Galatians 6:2 (KJV)“O magnify the LORD with me, and let us exalt his name together.”
Psalm 34:3 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Haven United Methodist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in East Providence. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Haven United Methodist Church
What denomination is Haven United Methodist Church?
Haven United Methodist Church is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Haven United Methodist Church located?
Haven United Methodist Church is in East Providence, Rhode Island. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Haven United Methodist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Haven United Methodist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Haven United Methodist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Haven United Methodist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Haven United Methodist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors