Church profile
Saint James Baptist Church
Saint James Baptist Church is a Baptist church in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Saint James Baptist Church is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
Saint James Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Saint James Baptist Church
Saint James Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Saint James Baptist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Saint James Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Unity Evangelical Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.1 miles away
- Homewood Church of Christ0.1 miles away
- Christ Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- New Grace Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Bethany Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- Holy Cross Episcopal Church0.3 miles away
- Abyssinian Capernaum Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- New Life African Methodist Episcopal ChurchMethodist0.4 miles away
Churches in Pittsburgh
Saint James Baptist Church is one of 378 churches mapped in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on The Living Bread. See all churches in Pittsburgh, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Saint James Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Pittsburgh, the Scriptures speak:
“Behold, how good and how pleasant it is for brethren to dwell together in unity!”
Psalm 133:1 (KJV)“No man hath seen God at any time. If we love one another, God dwelleth in us, and his love is perfected in us.”
1 John 4:12 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Saint James Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Pittsburgh. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Saint James Baptist Church
What denomination is Saint James Baptist Church?
Saint James Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Saint James Baptist Church located?
Saint James Baptist Church is in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Saint James Baptist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Saint James Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Saint James Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Saint James Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Saint James Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors