Church profile
Resurrection Community Methodist
Resurrection Community Methodist is a Methodist church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Resurrection Community Methodist is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
Resurrection Community Methodist is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Resurrection Community Methodist
Resurrection Community Methodist (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Resurrection Community Methodist
The Christian congregations closest to Resurrection Community Methodist by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Church of Deliverance0.0 miles away
- International City Community Church0.3 miles away
- Straight Gate Church0.3 miles away
- Grace Christian Fellowship0.3 miles away
- Adonai Community Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- Abundant Life Seventh Day Church0.4 miles away
- The Redeemed Christian Church of God0.5 miles away
- Shekinah Glory Church0.5 miles away
Churches in Philadelphia
Resurrection Community Methodist is one of 307 churches mapped in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on The Living Bread. See all churches in Philadelphia, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Resurrection Community Methodist, and over everyone who seeks God in Philadelphia, the Scriptures speak:
“Rooted and built up in him, and stablished in the faith, as ye have been taught, abounding therein with thanksgiving.”
Colossians 2:7 (KJV)“Bear ye one another’s burdens, and so fulfil the law of Christ.”
Galatians 6:2 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Resurrection Community Methodist. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Philadelphia. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Resurrection Community Methodist
What denomination is Resurrection Community Methodist?
Resurrection Community Methodist is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Resurrection Community Methodist located?
Resurrection Community Methodist is in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Resurrection Community Methodist?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Resurrection Community Methodist, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Resurrection Community Methodist have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Resurrection Community Methodist meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Resurrection Community Methodist affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors