Church profile

Killingsworth Temple

Killingsworth Temple is a Christian church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Getting there

Killingsworth Temple is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around Killingsworth Temple

Church of God Non-SectarianReeve Memorial United PresbyterianSecond Timothy baptist ChurchNew Beginnings Sanctuary of Praise Church of God in ChristRedeemer Tabernacle Baptist ChurchOpen Door Mission True LightChurch of God of ProphecyNew Life in Christ MissionKillingsworth Temple

Killingsworth Temple (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Killingsworth Temple

The Christian congregations closest to Killingsworth Temple by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Philadelphia

Killingsworth Temple is one of 307 churches mapped in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on The Living Bread. See all churches in Philadelphia, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Killingsworth Temple, and over everyone who seeks God in Philadelphia, the Scriptures speak:

“This is my commandment, That ye love one another, as I have loved you.”

John 15:12 (KJV)

“And he is the head of the body, the church: who is the beginning, the firstborn from the dead; that in all things he might have the preeminence.”

Colossians 1:18 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Killingsworth Temple. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Philadelphia. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Killingsworth Temple

What denomination is Killingsworth Temple?

The denomination of Killingsworth Temple is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.

Where is Killingsworth Temple located?

Killingsworth Temple is in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Killingsworth Temple?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Killingsworth Temple, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Killingsworth Temple have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Killingsworth Temple meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Killingsworth Temple affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

Here is the whole thing, in a breath.

God made you and loves you. Something is broken, in the world and in every one of us, and the Bible calls it sin, and it separates us from Him and from who we were meant to be. God did not leave us there. He came Himself, in Jesus, lived the life we could not, took the death our sin deserved, and then walked out of the grave three days later. And now He offers, as a gift you cannot earn and can only receive, forgiveness, a new life, and Himself. That is the gospel. It is either the best news in the world or nothing at all, and it is worth finding out which.

“For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.”John 3:16

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“The LORD is nigh unto all them that call upon him, to all that call upon him in truth.”Psalm 145:18

You do not have to find the perfect church to find God. He is near to everyone who calls on Him, wherever you are right now.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you