Church profile
Christ Baptist Church
Christ Baptist Church is a Baptist church in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Christ Baptist Church is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
Christ Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Christ Baptist Church
Christ Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Christ Baptist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Christ Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Evangelical Apostolic Church of Jesus0.1 miles away
- Christ Assemby Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.1 miles away
- Park Ave Evagelistic Apostolic Church of Our Lord Jesus0.2 miles away
- Deeper Life Bible Church0.2 miles away
- Loyal Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Holy Temple Church of God0.2 miles away
- Christ Deliverance Center Church0.3 miles away
- Cooper Church0.3 miles away
Churches in Philadelphia
Christ Baptist Church is one of 307 churches mapped in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on The Living Bread. See all churches in Philadelphia, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Christ Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Philadelphia, the Scriptures speak:
“But the hour cometh, and now is, when the true worshippers shall worship the Father in spirit and in truth: for the Father seeketh such to worship him.”
John 4:23 (KJV)“I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the LORD.”
Psalm 122:1 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Christ Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Philadelphia. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Christ Baptist Church
What denomination is Christ Baptist Church?
Christ Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Christ Baptist Church located?
Christ Baptist Church is in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Christ Baptist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Christ Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Christ Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Christ Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Christ Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors