Church profile

Southwest Church of Christ

Southwest Church of Christ is a Churches Of Christ church in Tigard, Oregon, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Churches Of Christ · Tigard, Oregon

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Tradition
Churches Of Christ
Address
9725 Southwest Durham Road, Tigard, OR 97224
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)
Official website
https://www.swest.org/This is the church’s own website.

Getting there

Southwest Church of Christ is located in 9725 Southwest Durham Road, Tigard, OR 97224 97224. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around Southwest Church of Christ

Tualatin Congregation of the Jehovah's WitnessesThe Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day SaintsTigard Friends Community ChurchRise ChurchTigard Covenant ChurchHall Boulevard Baptist ChurchCascade Vineyard ChurchTigard First Church of Christ, ScientistSouthwest Church of Christ

Southwest Church of Christ (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Southwest Church of Christ

The Christian congregations closest to Southwest Church of Christ by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Tigard

Southwest Church of Christ is one of 22 churches mapped in Tigard, Oregon on The Living Bread. See all churches in Tigard, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Southwest Church of Christ, and over everyone who seeks God in Tigard, the Scriptures speak:

“Being confident of this very thing, that he which hath begun a good work in you will perform it until the day of Jesus Christ:”

Philippians 1:6 (KJV)

“Ye also, as lively stones, are built up a spiritual house, an holy priesthood, to offer up spiritual sacrifices, acceptable to God by Jesus Christ.”

1 Peter 2:5 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Southwest Church of Christ. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Tigard. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Southwest Church of Christ

What denomination is Southwest Church of Christ?

Southwest Church of Christ is listed as a Churches Of Christ church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.

Where is Southwest Church of Christ located?

Southwest Church of Christ is in Tigard, Oregon. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Southwest Church of Christ?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Southwest Church of Christ, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Southwest Church of Christ have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Southwest Church of Christ meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Southwest Church of Christ affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

You did not find this page by accident.

It is a strange thing, to go looking for a church. Something in you is reaching for more than a building or a service time, more than religion. Scripture says that longing is not random: it is the quiet drawing of a God who has been seeking you far longer than you have been seeking Him. You are not so much looking for God as answering Someone who called you first. Whatever brought you here, curiosity or grief or hope or exhaustion, take it seriously. It may be the most important pull of your life.

“No man can come to me, except the Father which hath sent me draw him.”John 6:44

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“And they, continuing daily with one accord in the temple, and breaking bread from house to house, did eat their meat with gladness.”Acts 2:46

The first Christians were a family who shared their tables and their lives. That family is still here, and there is room in it for you.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you