Church profile

The Gate Church

The Gate Church is a Christian church in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Address
7700 North Council Road 73123
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)
Official website
https://www.thegateokc.comThis is the church’s own website.

Getting there

The Gate Church is located in 7700 North Council Road 73123 73123. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around The Gate Church

Church of the Holy SpiritGethsemane Lutheran ChurchShook Memorial United Methodist ChurchChrist Community Fellowship ChurchChurch of God State OfficesHighland Hills Baptist ChurchHarvest Hills ChurchHi-Way ChurchThe Gate Church

The Gate Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near The Gate Church

The Christian congregations closest to The Gate Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Oklahoma City

The Gate Church is one of 381 churches mapped in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on The Living Bread. See all churches in Oklahoma City, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over The Gate Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Oklahoma City, the Scriptures speak:

“Behold, I stand at the door, and knock: if any man hear my voice, and open the door, I will come in to him, and will sup with him, and he with me.”

Revelation 3:20 (KJV)

“Ye also, as lively stones, are built up a spiritual house, an holy priesthood, to offer up spiritual sacrifices, acceptable to God by Jesus Christ.”

1 Peter 2:5 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as The Gate Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Oklahoma City. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about The Gate Church

What denomination is The Gate Church?

The denomination of The Gate Church is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.

Where is The Gate Church located?

The Gate Church is in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near The Gate Church?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near The Gate Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does The Gate Church have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when The Gate Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is The Gate Church affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

You do not have to have it together first.

The most misunderstood thing about Christianity is that you must become good before God will have you. It is the exact opposite. In the story Jesus told, the wasteful son came home rehearsing his apology, and the father ran to him and threw his arms around him before he could finish. God is not waiting at the end of a long road of self-improvement. He is running toward you now, as you are, in the mess. You come as you are; He does the changing. That is not permission to stay the same. It is the only thing that has ever actually changed anyone: being loved first.

“When he was yet a great way off, his father saw him, and had compassion, and ran, and fell on his neck, and kissed him.”Luke 15:20

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the LORD.”Psalm 122:1

There is a gladness in being gathered with God's people that is hard to explain until you have felt it. You are welcome to come and feel it.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you