Church profile
First Baptist Church-West
First Baptist Church-West is a Baptist church in Charlotte, North Carolina, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Charlotte, North Carolina
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
First Baptist Church-West is located in Charlotte, North Carolina. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
First Baptist Church-West is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around First Baptist Church-West
First Baptist Church-West (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near First Baptist Church-West
The Christian congregations closest to First Baptist Church-West by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- United House of Prayer0.4 miles away
- Bethany Church0.4 miles away
- Greater Gethsemane AME Zion ChurchAfrican Methodist Episcopal Zion0.4 miles away
- True Holiness of Jesus Christ0.5 miles away
- Tabernacle Baptist ChurchBaptist0.5 miles away
- Smallwood Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian0.7 miles away
- Macedonia Church0.7 miles away
- Clinton Chapel A.M.E. Zion ChurchAfrican Methodist Episcopal Zion0.8 miles away
Churches in Charlotte
First Baptist Church-West is one of 347 churches mapped in Charlotte, North Carolina on The Living Bread. See all churches in Charlotte, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over First Baptist Church-West, and over everyone who seeks God in Charlotte, the Scriptures speak:
“Now therefore ye are no more strangers and foreigners, but fellowcitizens with the saints, and of the household of God;”
Ephesians 2:19 (KJV)“Wherefore seeing we also are compassed about with so great a cloud of witnesses, let us lay aside every weight, and the sin which doth so easily beset us, and let us run with patience the race that is set before us,”
Hebrews 12:1 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as First Baptist Church-West. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Charlotte. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about First Baptist Church-West
What denomination is First Baptist Church-West?
First Baptist Church-West is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is First Baptist Church-West located?
First Baptist Church-West is in Charlotte, North Carolina. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near First Baptist Church-West?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near First Baptist Church-West, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does First Baptist Church-West have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when First Baptist Church-West meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is First Baptist Church-West affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors