Church profile

American Lutheran Church

American Lutheran Church is a Lutheran church in Omaha, Nebraska, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Lutheran · Omaha, Nebraska

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Getting there

American Lutheran Church is located in Omaha, Nebraska. Get directions, or open the map above.

What to expect at a Lutheran church

American Lutheran Church is part of the Lutheran tradition. Learn what Lutheran churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.

The Church around American Lutheran Church

Freestone Primitive Baptist ChurchNew Life Presbyterian ChurchChurch of the Lord Jesus Christ Apostolic FaithGreater Mount Olive Missionary Baptist ChurchSaint Mark Baptist ChurchChurch of God in Christ CongregationalMount Sinai Baptist ChurchGarden of Gethsemane Evangelical Lutheran ChurchAmerican Lutheran Church

American Lutheran Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near American Lutheran Church

The Christian congregations closest to American Lutheran Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Omaha

American Lutheran Church is one of 364 churches mapped in Omaha, Nebraska on The Living Bread. See all churches in Omaha, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over American Lutheran Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Omaha, the Scriptures speak:

“Enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise: be thankful unto him, and bless his name.”

Psalm 100:4 (KJV)

“If my people, which are called by my name, shall humble themselves, and pray, and seek my face, and turn from their wicked ways; then will I hear from heaven, and will forgive their sin, and will heal their land.”

2 Chronicles 7:14 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as American Lutheran Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Omaha. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about American Lutheran Church

What denomination is American Lutheran Church?

American Lutheran Church is listed as a Lutheran church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.

Where is American Lutheran Church located?

American Lutheran Church is in Omaha, Nebraska. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near American Lutheran Church?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near American Lutheran Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does American Lutheran Church have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when American Lutheran Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is American Lutheran Church affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

You did not find this page by accident.

It is a strange thing, to go looking for a church. Something in you is reaching for more than a building or a service time, more than religion. Scripture says that longing is not random: it is the quiet drawing of a God who has been seeking you far longer than you have been seeking Him. You are not so much looking for God as answering Someone who called you first. Whatever brought you here, curiosity or grief or hope or exhaustion, take it seriously. It may be the most important pull of your life.

“No man can come to me, except the Father which hath sent me draw him.”John 6:44

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.”John 3:16

Behind every church door is one message: you are loved by God, at a cost He was willing to pay. Come and see.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you