Church profile

Saint James Lutheran Church

Saint James Lutheran Church is a Christian church in West Saint Paul, Minnesota, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

West Saint Paul, Minnesota

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Address
460 Annapolis Street West, West Saint Paul, MN 55118
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)

Getting there

Saint James Lutheran Church is located in 460 Annapolis Street West, West Saint Paul, MN 55118 55118. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around Saint James Lutheran Church

Church of St JosephBethel Spanish ChurchIGH Apistolic ChurchHoly Christian ChurchSt Paul Believers FellowshipSt. Stanislaus Catholic ChurchImmanuel Baptist ChurchLa Iglesia Ni CristoSaint James Lutheran Church

Saint James Lutheran Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Saint James Lutheran Church

The Christian congregations closest to Saint James Lutheran Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in West Saint Paul

Saint James Lutheran Church is one of 2 churches mapped in West Saint Paul, Minnesota on The Living Bread. See all churches in West Saint Paul, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Saint James Lutheran Church, and over everyone who seeks God in West Saint Paul, the Scriptures speak:

“Ye also, as lively stones, are built up a spiritual house, an holy priesthood, to offer up spiritual sacrifices, acceptable to God by Jesus Christ.”

1 Peter 2:5 (KJV)

“Praising God, and having favour with all the people. And the Lord added to the church daily such as should be saved.”

Acts 2:47 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Saint James Lutheran Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in West Saint Paul. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Saint James Lutheran Church

What denomination is Saint James Lutheran Church?

The denomination of Saint James Lutheran Church is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.

Where is Saint James Lutheran Church located?

Saint James Lutheran Church is in West Saint Paul, Minnesota. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Saint James Lutheran Church?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Saint James Lutheran Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Saint James Lutheran Church have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Saint James Lutheran Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Saint James Lutheran Church affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

You are not too far gone.

Whatever you have done, whatever has been done to you, whatever you are sure disqualifies you, hear this: Jesus came for exactly that. He told a story about a shepherd who left the ninety-nine to go after the one that was lost, and searched until he found it, and carried it home rejoicing. You are not the exception to His mercy; you are the reason for it. The lost is precisely who He came to find. And if that ache you feel is a homesickness for a God you are not even sure you believe in, it may be the sound of the Shepherd getting close.

“For the Son of man is come to seek and to save that which was lost.”Luke 19:10

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“And they, continuing daily with one accord in the temple, and breaking bread from house to house, did eat their meat with gladness.”Acts 2:46

The first Christians were a family who shared their tables and their lives. That family is still here, and there is room in it for you.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you