Church profile

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free is a Christian church in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Getting there

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Get directions, or open the map above.

The Church around Payne Avenue Evangelical Free

True Spirit MinistriesArlington Hills Lutheran ChurchHouse Of PraiseMinisterio Días de GloriaPro-Life Action MinistriesEast Immanuel Lutheran ChurchTaller Del MAESTRONo One Left Behind MinistriesPayne Avenue Evangelical Free

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Payne Avenue Evangelical Free

The Christian congregations closest to Payne Avenue Evangelical Free by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Minneapolis

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free is one of 277 churches mapped in Minneapolis, Minnesota on The Living Bread. See all churches in Minneapolis, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Payne Avenue Evangelical Free, and over everyone who seeks God in Minneapolis, the Scriptures speak:

“If my people, which are called by my name, shall humble themselves, and pray, and seek my face, and turn from their wicked ways; then will I hear from heaven, and will forgive their sin, and will heal their land.”

2 Chronicles 7:14 (KJV)

“Being confident of this very thing, that he which hath begun a good work in you will perform it until the day of Jesus Christ:”

Philippians 1:6 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Payne Avenue Evangelical Free. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Minneapolis. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Payne Avenue Evangelical Free

What denomination is Payne Avenue Evangelical Free?

The denomination of Payne Avenue Evangelical Free is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.

Where is Payne Avenue Evangelical Free located?

Payne Avenue Evangelical Free is in Minneapolis, Minnesota. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Payne Avenue Evangelical Free?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Payne Avenue Evangelical Free, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Payne Avenue Evangelical Free have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Payne Avenue Evangelical Free meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.

Is Payne Avenue Evangelical Free affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, what to expect by tradition, and feeling nervous about going.

If you are tired, this is for you.

Not the tiredness sleep fixes. The deeper kind: of performing, of carrying what you were never meant to carry, of trying to be enough. Into exactly that, Jesus speaks the gentlest invitation in all of Scripture. He does not say clean yourself up and come. He says come, and I will give you rest. And the rest He offers is not a break from your life; it is Himself, taking the weight you have been holding alone. You do not have to keep striving. You can lay it down. He is asking you to.

“Come unto me, all ye that labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.”Matthew 11:28

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“And they, continuing daily with one accord in the temple, and breaking bread from house to house, did eat their meat with gladness.”Acts 2:46

The first Christians were a family who shared their tables and their lives. That family is still here, and there is room in it for you.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you