Church profile
This Rock
This Rock is a Christian church in Detroit, Michigan, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Detroit, Michigan
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
This Rock is located in Detroit, Michigan. Get directions, or open the map above.
The Church around This Rock
This Rock (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near This Rock
The Christian congregations closest to This Rock by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Deliverance Center0.1 miles away
- Iclesia de Dios0.1 miles away
- Iglesia de Christo0.2 miles away
- Vinewood Church of Christ0.2 miles away
- First Latin American Baptist ChurchBaptist0.4 miles away
- Messiah Church0.4 miles away
- Iglesia Lutherana Pan de VidaLutheran0.5 miles away
- Basilica of Sainte AnneRoman Catholic0.5 miles away
Churches in Detroit
This Rock is one of 356 churches mapped in Detroit, Michigan on The Living Bread. See all churches in Detroit, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over This Rock, and over everyone who seeks God in Detroit, the Scriptures speak:
“Wherefore comfort yourselves together, and edify one another, even as also ye do.”
1 Thessalonians 5:11 (KJV)“How amiable are thy tabernacles, O LORD of hosts!”
Psalm 84:1 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as This Rock. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Detroit. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about This Rock
What denomination is This Rock?
The denomination of This Rock is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.
Where is This Rock located?
This Rock is in Detroit, Michigan. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near This Rock?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near This Rock, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does This Rock have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when This Rock meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is This Rock affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors