Church profile
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is a Catholic church in Des Moines, Iowa, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Catholic · Des Moines, Iowa
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is located in 1230 Merle Hay Road 50311 50311. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Catholic church
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is part of the Catholic tradition. Learn what Catholic churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Saint Theresa's Catholic Church
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Saint Theresa's Catholic Church
The Christian congregations closest to Saint Theresa's Catholic Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Windsor United Methodist ChurchMethodist0.2 miles away
- Windsor Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian0.3 miles away
- Windsor Heights Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.5 miles away
- Walnut Creek Community Church0.6 miles away
- Christ United Methodist ChurchMethodist0.7 miles away
- Mount Olive Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.8 miles away
- Franklin Avenue Christian ChurchChurches Of Christ0.8 miles away
- Westover Baptist ChurchBaptist1.1 miles away
Churches in Des Moines
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is one of 325 churches mapped in Des Moines, Iowa on The Living Bread. See all churches in Des Moines, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Saint Theresa's Catholic Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Des Moines, the Scriptures speak:
“How amiable are thy tabernacles, O LORD of hosts!”
Psalm 84:1 (KJV)“Now the God of patience and consolation grant you to be likeminded one toward another according to Christ Jesus:”
Romans 15:5 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Saint Theresa's Catholic Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Des Moines. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Saint Theresa's Catholic Church
What denomination is Saint Theresa's Catholic Church?
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is listed as a Catholic church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Saint Theresa's Catholic Church located?
Saint Theresa's Catholic Church is in Des Moines, Iowa. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Saint Theresa's Catholic Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Saint Theresa's Catholic Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Saint Theresa's Catholic Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Saint Theresa's Catholic Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Saint Theresa's Catholic Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors