Church profile
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is a Methodist church in Atlanta, Georgia, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · Atlanta, Georgia
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is located in Atlanta, Georgia. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church
The Christian congregations closest to Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Shady Grove Baptist ChurchBaptist0.1 miles away
- New Calvary Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.4 miles away
- Capitol View Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian0.8 miles away
- Hillside Church1.0 miles away
- Saint Peter Baptist ChurchBaptist1.1 miles away
- Capitol View Christian Church1.1 miles away
- Sylvan Hills Church of God1.2 miles away
- Cathedral of Faith Church of God in Christ1.3 miles away
Churches in Atlanta
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is one of 377 churches mapped in Atlanta, Georgia on The Living Bread. See all churches in Atlanta, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Atlanta, the Scriptures speak:
“Speaking to yourselves in psalms and hymns and spiritual songs, singing and making melody in your heart to the Lord;”
Ephesians 5:19 (KJV)“Even them will I bring to my holy mountain, and make them joyful in my house of prayer: their burnt offerings and their sacrifices shall be accepted upon mine altar; for mine house shall be called an house of prayer for all people.”
Isaiah 56:7 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Atlanta. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church
What denomination is Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church?
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church located?
Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church is in Atlanta, Georgia. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Green Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors