Church profile
Cathedral of Saint Joseph
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is a Roman Catholic church in Hartford, Connecticut, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Roman Catholic · Hartford, Connecticut
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is located in 140 Farmington Avenue, Hartford, CT 06105-3708 06105-3708. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Roman Catholic church
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is part of the Roman Catholic tradition. Learn what Roman Catholic churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Cathedral of Saint Joseph
Cathedral of Saint Joseph (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Cathedral of Saint Joseph
The Christian congregations closest to Cathedral of Saint Joseph by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Trinity Episcopal ChurchEpiscopal0.1 miles away
- Asylum Hill Congregational ChurchUnited Church Of Christ0.1 miles away
- Asylum Avenue Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Hartford Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Christian Fellowship Seventh Day Adventist ChurchSeventh-day Adventist0.4 miles away
- Grace Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.5 miles away
- Immanuel Congregational Church, UCCUnited Church Of Christ0.5 miles away
- Hartford Spanish Seventh-Day Adventist ChurchSeventh-day Adventist0.5 miles away
Churches in Hartford
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is one of 118 churches mapped in Hartford, Connecticut on The Living Bread. See all churches in Hartford, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Cathedral of Saint Joseph, and over everyone who seeks God in Hartford, the Scriptures speak:
“From whom the whole body fitly joined together and compacted by that which every joint supplieth, according to the effectual working in the measure of every part, maketh increase of the body unto the edifying of itself in love.”
Ephesians 4:16 (KJV)“Jesus Christ the same yesterday, and to day, and for ever.”
Hebrews 13:8 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Cathedral of Saint Joseph. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Hartford. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Cathedral of Saint Joseph
What denomination is Cathedral of Saint Joseph?
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is listed as a Roman Catholic church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Cathedral of Saint Joseph located?
Cathedral of Saint Joseph is in Hartford, Connecticut. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Cathedral of Saint Joseph?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Cathedral of Saint Joseph, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Cathedral of Saint Joseph have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Cathedral of Saint Joseph meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Cathedral of Saint Joseph affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors