Church profile
Grace Temple Baptist Church
Grace Temple Baptist Church is a Baptist church in San Francisco, California, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · San Francisco, California
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Grace Temple Baptist Church is located in 1433 12th Avenue. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
Grace Temple Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Grace Temple Baptist Church
Grace Temple Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Grace Temple Baptist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Grace Temple Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Saint James Episcopal ChurchEpiscopal0.1 miles away
- Williams Chapel Baptist ChurchBaptist0.1 miles away
- Mt. Hermon M.B.C.0.1 miles away
- Saint Anthonys Convent0.2 miles away
- Foothill Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- Asamblea Apostólica de la Fe en Cristo JesúsApostolic Assembly Of The Faith In Christ Jesus0.3 miles away
- St. Anthony's ChurchCatholic0.3 miles away
- Wesley Center First Methodist Episcopal ChurchMethodist0.3 miles away
Churches in San Francisco
Grace Temple Baptist Church is one of 349 churches mapped in San Francisco, California on The Living Bread. See all churches in San Francisco, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Grace Temple Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in San Francisco, the Scriptures speak:
“And he is the head of the body, the church: who is the beginning, the firstborn from the dead; that in all things he might have the preeminence.”
Colossians 1:18 (KJV)“And the multitude of them that believed were of one heart and of one soul: neither said any of them that ought of the things which he possessed was his own; but they had all things common.”
Acts 4:32 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Grace Temple Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in San Francisco. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Grace Temple Baptist Church
What denomination is Grace Temple Baptist Church?
Grace Temple Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Grace Temple Baptist Church located?
Grace Temple Baptist Church is in San Francisco, California. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Grace Temple Baptist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Grace Temple Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Grace Temple Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Grace Temple Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Grace Temple Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors