Church profile
Metropolitan United Methodist Church
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is a Methodist church in San Diego, California, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · San Diego, California
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is located in San Diego, California. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Metropolitan United Methodist Church
Metropolitan United Methodist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Metropolitan United Methodist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Metropolitan United Methodist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Casa De OraciónProtestant0.4 miles away
- Disciples Center0.4 miles away
- First Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian0.6 miles away
- All Saints' Episcopal ChurchEpiscopal1.0 miles away
- Third Church of Christ ScientistChrist Scientist1.5 miles away
- Assembly of God Calvary TemplePentecostal1.5 miles away
- Mission Hills United Church1.5 miles away
- Grace Baptist ChurchBaptist1.5 miles away
Churches in San Diego
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is one of 360 churches mapped in San Diego, California on The Living Bread. See all churches in San Diego, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Metropolitan United Methodist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in San Diego, the Scriptures speak:
“Wherefore comfort yourselves together, and edify one another, even as also ye do.”
1 Thessalonians 5:11 (KJV)“Enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise: be thankful unto him, and bless his name.”
Psalm 100:4 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Metropolitan United Methodist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in San Diego. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Metropolitan United Methodist Church
What denomination is Metropolitan United Methodist Church?
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Metropolitan United Methodist Church located?
Metropolitan United Methodist Church is in San Diego, California. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Metropolitan United Methodist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Metropolitan United Methodist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Metropolitan United Methodist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Metropolitan United Methodist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Metropolitan United Methodist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors