Church profile
Lutheran Church of Hope
Lutheran Church of Hope is a Lutheran church in Anchorage, Alaska, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Lutheran · Anchorage, Alaska
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Lutheran Church of Hope is located in Anchorage, AK 99517 99517. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Lutheran church
Lutheran Church of Hope is part of the Lutheran tradition. Learn what Lutheran churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Lutheran Church of Hope
Lutheran Church of Hope (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Lutheran Church of Hope
The Christian congregations closest to Lutheran Church of Hope by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Saint Nicholas of Myra Byzantine Catholic ChurchGreek Catholic0.8 miles away
- Christ Seekers MinistryNon-denominational0.8 miles away
- Good Samaritan Church of Jesus ChristNon-denominational0.8 miles away
- Turnagain United Methodist ChurchUnited Methodist0.9 miles away
- Anchorage Lutheran ChurchLutheran0.9 miles away
- Anchorage Korean Seventh-day Adventist ChurchSeventh-day Adventist1.0 miles away
- First Church of Christ ScientistsChrist Scientist1.0 miles away
- Our Lady of Guadalupe CathedralRoman Catholic1.1 miles away
Churches in Anchorage
Lutheran Church of Hope is one of 137 churches mapped in Anchorage, Alaska on The Living Bread. See all churches in Anchorage, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Lutheran Church of Hope, and over everyone who seeks God in Anchorage, the Scriptures speak:
“And they continued stedfastly in the apostles’ doctrine and fellowship, and in breaking of bread, and in prayers.”
Acts 2:42 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Lutheran Church of Hope. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Anchorage. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Lutheran Church of Hope
What denomination is Lutheran Church of Hope?
Lutheran Church of Hope is listed as a Lutheran church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Lutheran Church of Hope located?
Lutheran Church of Hope is in Anchorage, Alaska. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Lutheran Church of Hope?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Lutheran Church of Hope, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Lutheran Church of Hope have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Lutheran Church of Hope meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Lutheran Church of Hope affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors