Church profile
Christ the King Lutheran Church
Christ the King Lutheran Church is a Lutheran church in Hoover, Alabama, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Lutheran · Hoover, Alabama
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Christ the King Lutheran Church is located in 611 Riverchase Parkway West, Hoover, AL 35244 35244. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Lutheran church
Christ the King Lutheran Church is part of the Lutheran tradition. Learn what Lutheran churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Christ the King Lutheran Church
Christ the King Lutheran Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Christ the King Lutheran Church
The Christian congregations closest to Christ the King Lutheran Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Riverchase Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian Church Usa0.1 miles away
- Riverchase Baptist ChurchBaptist0.7 miles away
- Riverchase United Methodist ChurchUnited Methodist0.8 miles away
- Riverchase Church of Christ0.9 miles away
- Riverchase Community Church1.0 miles away
- Valley United Methodist Church2.0 miles away
- Oakmont Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian2.1 miles away
- Green Valley Baptist ChurchBaptist2.1 miles away
Churches in Hoover
Christ the King Lutheran Church is one of 6 churches mapped in Hoover, Alabama on The Living Bread. See all churches in Hoover, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Christ the King Lutheran Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Hoover, the Scriptures speak:
“Speaking to yourselves in psalms and hymns and spiritual songs, singing and making melody in your heart to the Lord;”
Ephesians 5:19 (KJV)“Wherefore comfort yourselves together, and edify one another, even as also ye do.”
1 Thessalonians 5:11 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Christ the King Lutheran Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Hoover. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Christ the King Lutheran Church
What denomination is Christ the King Lutheran Church?
Christ the King Lutheran Church is listed as a Lutheran church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Christ the King Lutheran Church located?
Christ the King Lutheran Church is in Hoover, Alabama. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Christ the King Lutheran Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Christ the King Lutheran Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Christ the King Lutheran Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Christ the King Lutheran Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Christ the King Lutheran Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors