Church profile

St Luke's Church

St Luke's Church is a Anglican church in London, United Kingdom. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Anglican · London, United Kingdom

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Tradition
Anglican · What is this?
Address
Ruscoe Road, London E16 1JB
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)
Official website
http://www.stlukese16.co.uk/This is the church’s own website.

Getting there

St Luke's Church is located in Ruscoe Road, London E16 1JB. Get directions, or open the map above.

What to expect at a Anglican church

St Luke's Church is part of the Anglican tradition. Learn what Anglican churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.

The Church around St Luke's Church

St George and St Helena ChurchVictory of Faith Christian CentreHoreb of God ParishManá Christian ChurchThe BrookChurch of ChristQuaystone ChurchFountain of GraceSt Luke's Church

St Luke's Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near St Luke's Church

The Christian congregations closest to St Luke's Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in London

St Luke's Church is one of 344 churches mapped in London, United Kingdom on The Living Bread. See all churches in London, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over St Luke's Church, and over everyone who seeks God in London, the Scriptures speak:

“Wherefore seeing we also are compassed about with so great a cloud of witnesses, let us lay aside every weight, and the sin which doth so easily beset us, and let us run with patience the race that is set before us,”

Hebrews 12:1 (KJV)

“Behold, how good and how pleasant it is for brethren to dwell together in unity!”

Psalm 133:1 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as St Luke's Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in London. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about St Luke's Church

What denomination is St Luke's Church?

St Luke's Church is listed as a Anglican church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.

Where is St Luke's Church located?

St Luke's Church is in London, United Kingdom. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near St Luke's Church?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near St Luke's Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does St Luke's Church have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when St Luke's Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.

Is St Luke's Church affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, and feeling nervous about going.

Whosoever will, may come.

There is no fine print. Not the good enough, not the religious, not the ones who have their lives sorted. Whosoever. The doubter, the failure, the addict, the proud, the ashamed, the one who has done the thing they can never tell anyone. The invitation of Jesus is scandalously open, and it is open, right now, to you. You do not have to earn your way to the front of a line. There is no line. There is a door, and it is standing open, and the only question is whether you will walk through it.

“And whosoever will, let him take the water of life freely.”Revelation 22:17

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“Ye are the light of the world. A city that is set on an hill cannot be hid.”Matthew 5:14

Every faithful church is a small light in its neighbourhood. May you find one near you, and become part of its shining.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you