Matthew 23

Matthew Chapter 23, Explained

Jesus warns the crowds and disciples against the scribes and Pharisees, who teach truly but do not practice, loving honor and burdening others. He pronounces a series of woes on their hypocrisy, blindness, and pride, and their history of killing the prophets. He closes with a grieving lament over Jerusalem, longing to gather her children as a hen gathers her chicks.

Key verses from Matthew 23

“And whosoever shall exalt himself shall be abased; and he that shall humble himself shall be exalted.”
Matthew 23:12

“Woe unto you, scribes and Pharisees, hypocrites! for ye pay tithe of mint and anise and cummin, and have omitted the weightier matters of the law, judgment, mercy, and faith: these ought ye to have done, and not to leave the other undone.”
Matthew 23:23

What happens in Matthew 23

Jesus tells the crowds and disciples to heed what the scribes and Pharisees teach from Moses's seat but not to imitate their deeds, for they say and do not, binding heavy burdens while seeking praise, prominent seats, and the title Rabbi. He calls his followers instead to humility, for one is their Master and Father, and the greatest is the servant. Then he pronounces repeated woes on these hypocrites who shut the kingdom against others, devour widows' houses, swear deceitful oaths, tithe herbs while neglecting judgment, mercy, and faith, and clean the outside while inwardly full of extortion. They are whited tombs, beautiful outside but full of death within.

They honor dead prophets while sharing their fathers' guilt, and greater judgment will fall on that generation. Finally Jesus laments over Jerusalem, the city that kills prophets, saying how often he would have gathered her children as a hen her chicks, but they would not. Their house is left desolate.

Where Matthew 23 sits

This is Jesus's final public discourse in Matthew, delivered in the temple during his last week amid mounting conflict with the religious authorities. The scribes and Pharisees were respected teachers and interpreters of the law. Phylacteries were small boxes of Scripture worn on the body. The seven woes echo the prophetic tradition of pronouncing judgment. The closing lament reveals grief beneath the rebuke, and looks ahead to the coming desolation of Jerusalem and its temple.

Themes in Matthew 23

Word without practice. The scribes and Pharisees teach the law but do not live it, laying heavy burdens on others they will not touch themselves. Jesus condemns the split between profession and practice. Faith that only speaks, that seeks to be seen rather than to obey, is exposed as hollow before the God who reads the heart.

Hypocrisy exposed. The repeated woes strip away the polished surface to reveal what lies within. Clean cups still dirty inside, beautiful tombs full of bones, righteousness worn only outwardly. Jesus insists that God cares for the inside first, for judgment, mercy, and faith, the weightier matters that no external show can replace.

Grief that longs to gather. For all its severity the discourse ends not in rage but in tears. Jesus laments over Jerusalem, longing to gather her children as a hen shields her chicks, but they would not. The judgment is real, yet behind it is a heart that yearns to save, refused by those it loves.

How Matthew 23 points to Jesus

Even in this chapter of woes, Jesus reveals himself. He claims a unique place as the one Master and teacher, and he speaks with the authority to pronounce judgment on Israel's leaders as the prophets once did, yet more, for he sends prophets and wise men to them. Most strikingly, in the closing lament he speaks as one who has long yearned over Jerusalem, saying how often he would have gathered her children as a hen gathers her chicks. This is the voice of divine love, patient across generations, grieving a rejection that will cost him his life. The One who denounces empty religion is the One whose sheltering wings the city refused. He exposes hypocrisy not to crush but because he desires the inward reality, mercy and faith, that only he can give.

A thought to carry

It is easier to polish the outside than to cleanse the heart, to say the right words than to live them. Jesus looks past the surface to what fills the cup within. Where does your practice fall short of your profession? He exposes hypocrisy not to shame but to gather you under his sheltering wings.

A prayer. Lord Jesus, you see past my outward show to what fills my heart. Cleanse me first within, and let my words and life agree. Guard me from empty religion, and gather me under your wings, that I may honor judgment, mercy, and faith. Amen.

Want to sit with this chapter for yourself? Read all of Matthew 23 in the King James Version, then open The Living Bread to ask any question about it and pray with others, free.

Questions people ask about Matthew 23

Were the scribes and Pharisees wrong to tithe carefully?
No, Jesus says they ought to have done it, but not to leave the weightier matters undone. Their error was straining out tiny details while neglecting judgment, mercy, and faith, swallowing a camel while choking on a gnat. Careful obedience becomes distorted when it majors on minor points and ignores what matters most to God. Jesus does not dismiss faithfulness in small things but insists it must never crowd out justice, compassion, and trust.

Why does the harsh discourse end with a tender lament?
The woes are severe, but they flow from love, not mere anger. Jesus grieves over the very people he rebukes, longing to gather Jerusalem's children as a hen shelters her chicks. The lament shows that his warnings aim at repentance, not destruction. He speaks as one who has patiently sought them and been refused. The tension between judgment and tears reveals the heart of God, who confronts sin precisely because he desires to save.

Every chapter in Matthew

← Matthew 22 · The book of Matthew · The gospel · Matthew 24 →

Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you