Church profile
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is a Methodist church in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Methodist · Milwaukee, Wisconsin
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is located in 2944 North 9th Street, Milwaukee, WI 53206-3216 53206-3216. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Methodist church
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is part of the Methodist tradition. Learn what Methodist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
The Christian congregations closest to St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Canaan Baptist ChurchBaptist0.2 miles away
- Rockhill Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.3 miles away
- Metropolitan Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.4 miles away
- Mount Horeb Baptist ChurchBaptist0.4 miles away
- The Way of the Cross Missionary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.4 miles away
- Mount Zion Church of God in ChristPentecostal0.5 miles away
- Calvary Baptist ChurchBaptist0.5 miles away
- Williams Temple0.5 miles away
Churches in Milwaukee
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is one of 316 churches mapped in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on The Living Bread. See all churches in Milwaukee, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Milwaukee, the Scriptures speak:
“Endeavouring to keep the unity of the Spirit in the bond of peace.”
Ephesians 4:3 (KJV)“Now ye are the body of Christ, and members in particular.”
1 Corinthians 12:27 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Milwaukee. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church
What denomination is St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church?
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is listed as a Methodist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church located?
St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is St. Matthew Christian Methodist Episcopal Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors