Church profile

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is a Ukrainian Orthodox church in Kyiv, Ukraine. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.

Ukrainian Orthodox · Kyiv, Ukraine

Public profile based on publicly available church information (source: OpenStreetMap, (c) OpenStreetMap contributors, retrieved 2026-08-15). Not yet claimed by this organization.
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.

Church information

Tradition
Ukrainian Orthodox · What is this?
Address
1 Контрактова площа 04070
Map
View on the map (OpenStreetMap)
Official website
https://pyrogoscha.com.ua/This is the church’s own website.

Getting there

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is located in 1 Контрактова площа 04070. Get directions, or open the map above.

What to expect at a Ukrainian Orthodox church

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is part of the Ukrainian Orthodox tradition. Learn what Ukrainian Orthodox churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.

The Church around Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої

Церква Казанської Божої матеріЦерква Святого Миколи ДоброгоВознесенська церкваЦерква Миколи ПритискаБлаговіщенська церкваТрапезна з церквою Святого ДухаАндріївська церкваХрестовоздвиженська церкваХрам Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.

Churches near Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої

The Christian congregations closest to Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.

Churches in Kyiv

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is one of 304 churches mapped in Kyiv, Ukraine on The Living Bread. See all churches in Kyiv, or find a church near you.

A word and a prayer for this church

The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої, and over everyone who seeks God in Kyiv, the Scriptures speak:

“And they continued stedfastly in the apostles’ doctrine and fellowship, and in breaking of bread, and in prayers.”

Acts 2:42 (KJV)

“By this shall all men know that ye are my disciples, if ye have love one to another.”

John 13:35 (KJV)

A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Kyiv. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.

Questions about Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої

What denomination is Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої?

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is listed as a Ukrainian Orthodox church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.

Where is Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої located?

Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої is in Kyiv, Ukraine. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.

What churches are near Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої?

The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.

Does Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої have service times on The Living Bread?

Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.

Is Храм Успіння Пресвятої Богородиці Пирогощої affiliated with The Living Bread?

No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.

Are you part of this church?

If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.

Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches
Thinking about visiting? We do not have this church’s service times, so please check their own website or call ahead. If it would be your first time in any church, these gentle guides may help: visiting a church for the first time, what to expect at church, and feeling nervous about going.

If you are tired, this is for you.

Not the tiredness sleep fixes. The deeper kind: of performing, of carrying what you were never meant to carry, of trying to be enough. Into exactly that, Jesus speaks the gentlest invitation in all of Scripture. He does not say clean yourself up and come. He says come, and I will give you rest. And the rest He offers is not a break from your life; it is Himself, taking the weight you have been holding alone. You do not have to keep striving. You can lay it down. He is asking you to.

“Come unto me, all ye that labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.”Matthew 11:28

How to come to ChristMeet JesusLearn to pray

“And they, continuing daily with one accord in the temple, and breaking bread from house to house, did eat their meat with gladness.”Acts 2:46

The first Christians were a family who shared their tables and their lives. That family is still here, and there is room in it for you.

Meet JesusFind a church near you

Curious about Jesus? You do not need to know what you believe to explore. You are welcome to look, ask, and take your time.
Meet Jesus →Read the Gospel of JohnAsk for prayerFind a church near you
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you