Church profile
Покровський храм
Покровський храм is a Russian Orthodox church in Kyiv, Ukraine. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Russian Orthodox · Kyiv, Ukraine
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Покровський храм is located in Kyiv, Ukraine. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Russian Orthodox church
Покровський храм is part of the Russian Orthodox tradition. Learn what Russian Orthodox churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Покровський храм
Покровський храм (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Покровський храм
The Christian congregations closest to Покровський храм by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Храм ікони Божої Матері "Живоносне Джерело" (УПЦ МП)Russian Orthodox0.0 miles away
- Сергіїва ПустиньRussian Orthodox1.0 miles away
- Храм трьох святителів1.3 miles away
- Храм святих великомучеників Косьми і Даміана римськихOrthodox1.3 miles away
- Церква Християн Віри ЄвангельськоїPentecostal1.4 miles away
- Миколаївська церква із села Зелене Гусятинського району Тернопільської областіOrthodox1.5 miles away
- Церква святого МихайлаOrthodox1.6 miles away
- Миколаївська церква із села Городище, Менського району Чернігівської області1.6 miles away
Churches in Kyiv
Покровський храм is one of 304 churches mapped in Kyiv, Ukraine on The Living Bread. See all churches in Kyiv, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Покровський храм, and over everyone who seeks God in Kyiv, the Scriptures speak:
“Enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise: be thankful unto him, and bless his name.”
Psalm 100:4 (KJV)“This is my commandment, That ye love one another, as I have loved you.”
John 15:12 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Покровський храм. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Kyiv. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Покровський храм
What denomination is Покровський храм?
Покровський храм is listed as a Russian Orthodox church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.
Where is Покровський храм located?
Покровський храм is in Kyiv, Ukraine. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Покровський храм?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Покровський храм, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Покровський храм have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Покровський храм meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.
Is Покровський храм affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches