Church profile
Church on the Rock
Church on the Rock is a Non-denominational church in Johannesburg, South Africa. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Non-denominational · Johannesburg, South Africa
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Church on the Rock is located in Johannesburg, South Africa. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Non-denominational church
Church on the Rock is part of the Non-denominational tradition. Learn what Non-denominational churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Church on the Rock
Church on the Rock (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Church on the Rock
The Christian congregations closest to Church on the Rock by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- New Apostolic Church Edenvale0.7 miles away
- newDAY Church0.8 miles away
- Reformed ChurchReformed0.9 miles away
- Edenvale Methodist Church1.0 miles away
- Redemption Church1.0 miles away
- NG Kerk Edenvale1.1 miles away
- St ThereseCatholic1.5 miles away
- Methodist ChurchMethodist1.8 miles away
Churches in Johannesburg
Church on the Rock is one of 188 churches mapped in Johannesburg, South Africa on The Living Bread. See all churches in Johannesburg, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Church on the Rock, and over everyone who seeks God in Johannesburg, the Scriptures speak:
“For where two or three are gathered together in my name, there am I in the midst of them.”
Matthew 18:20 (KJV)“But if I tarry long, that thou mayest know how thou oughtest to behave thyself in the house of God, which is the church of the living God, the pillar and ground of the truth.”
1 Timothy 3:15 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Church on the Rock. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Johannesburg. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Church on the Rock
What denomination is Church on the Rock?
Church on the Rock is listed as a Non-denominational church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.
Where is Church on the Rock located?
Church on the Rock is in Johannesburg, South Africa. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Church on the Rock?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Church on the Rock, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Church on the Rock have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Church on the Rock meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.
Is Church on the Rock affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches