Church profile
The Oratory
The Oratory is a Roman Catholic church in Dublin, Ireland. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Roman Catholic · Dublin, Ireland
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
The Oratory is located in Dublin, Ireland. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Roman Catholic church
The Oratory is part of the Roman Catholic tradition. Learn what Roman Catholic churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around The Oratory
The Oratory (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near The Oratory
The Christian congregations closest to The Oratory by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Saint Philip'sRoman Catholic0.7 miles away
- Saint Patrick's Church CorduffRoman Catholic0.8 miles away
- Saint Brigid's ChurchRoman Catholic0.9 miles away
- Saint Luke the EvangelistRoman Catholic0.9 miles away
- Huntstown ChurchRoman Catholic1.0 miles away
- Our Lady’s WellRoman Catholic1.1 miles away
- The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day SaintsLatter-day Saints1.1 miles away
- Saint Ciaran'sRoman Catholic1.2 miles away
Churches in Dublin
The Oratory is one of 287 churches mapped in Dublin, Ireland on The Living Bread. See all churches in Dublin, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over The Oratory, and over everyone who seeks God in Dublin, the Scriptures speak:
“For where two or three are gathered together in my name, there am I in the midst of them.”
Matthew 18:20 (KJV)“But if I tarry long, that thou mayest know how thou oughtest to behave thyself in the house of God, which is the church of the living God, the pillar and ground of the truth.”
1 Timothy 3:15 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as The Oratory. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Dublin. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about The Oratory
What denomination is The Oratory?
The Oratory is listed as a Roman Catholic church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.
Where is The Oratory located?
The Oratory is in Dublin, Ireland. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near The Oratory?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near The Oratory, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does The Oratory have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when The Oratory meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.
Is The Oratory affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches