Church profile
Mount Moriah Baptist Church
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is a Baptist church in Los Angeles, California, the United States. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Baptist · Los Angeles, California
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is located in 4269 Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 90037. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Baptist church
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is part of the Baptist tradition. Learn what Baptist churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around Mount Moriah Baptist Church
Mount Moriah Baptist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Mount Moriah Baptist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Mount Moriah Baptist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- Atherton Baptist ChurchBaptist0.5 miles away
- Carver Baptist ChurchBaptist0.7 miles away
- Vermont Square United Methodist ChurchMethodist0.7 miles away
- Good Shepherd ChurchBaptist0.8 miles away
- University Seventh Day Adventist ChurchSeventh-day Adventist0.8 miles away
- Vermont Avenue Presbyterian ChurchPresbyterian0.9 miles away
- Church of the Living God1.0 miles away
- Church of the Nativity1.1 miles away
Churches in Los Angeles
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is one of 353 churches mapped in Los Angeles, California on The Living Bread. See all churches in Los Angeles, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Mount Moriah Baptist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Los Angeles, the Scriptures speak:
“Now therefore ye are no more strangers and foreigners, but fellowcitizens with the saints, and of the household of God;”
Ephesians 2:19 (KJV)“But if we walk in the light, as he is in the light, we have fellowship one with another, and the blood of Jesus Christ his Son cleanseth us from all sin.”
1 John 1:7 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Mount Moriah Baptist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Los Angeles. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Mount Moriah Baptist Church
What denomination is Mount Moriah Baptist Church?
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is listed as a Baptist church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. If that is out of date, a church leader can claim the profile and correct it.
Where is Mount Moriah Baptist Church located?
Mount Moriah Baptist Church is in Los Angeles, California. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Mount Moriah Baptist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Mount Moriah Baptist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Mount Moriah Baptist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Mount Moriah Baptist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead, or ask them to claim this profile and add their times.
Is Mount Moriah Baptist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor pastors