Luke 18
Luke Chapter 18, Explained
Jesus urges persistent prayer through the parable of the widow and the unjust judge, then contrasts a self-righteous Pharisee with a humble publican. He welcomes little children, calls a rich ruler to sell all and follow him, foretells his death and resurrection a third time, and heals a blind beggar near Jericho who calls him Son of David.
Key verses from Luke 18
“And the publican, standing afar off, would not lift up so much as his eyes unto heaven, but smote upon his breast, saying, God be merciful to me a sinner.”
Luke 18:13
“Verily I say unto you, Whosoever shall not receive the kingdom of God as a little child shall in no wise enter therein.”
Luke 18:17
What happens in Luke 18
Jesus tells of a widow who wearies an unjust judge until he grants her justice, teaching that God will surely avenge his elect who cry to him. He then contrasts two men praying in the temple: a Pharisee who thanks God for his own righteousness, and a publican who begs mercy as a sinner; the humble one goes home justified. When people bring infants, Jesus rebukes the disciples and welcomes the children, saying the kingdom belongs to such.
A rich ruler asks how to inherit eternal life; told to sell all and follow, he leaves sorrowful, and Jesus warns how hard riches make entry, though what is impossible with men is possible with God. He foretells his suffering, death, and resurrection in Jerusalem, which the disciples do not grasp. Near Jericho, a blind man cries, Son of David, have mercy, and is given sight.
Where Luke 18 sits
Luke 18 continues the journey toward Jerusalem, with the passion drawing near. It clusters teachings on prayer, humility, and the reversal of the proud and lowly that runs through Luke's Gospel. The third passion prediction sets the coming events in view, while the disciples' incomprehension heightens the tension. The healing at Jericho marks the last stage before the triumphal entry, and the blind man's confession of Jesus as Son of David anticipates it.
Themes in Luke 18
Persistent prayer. The widow's relentless pleading before a callous judge teaches disciples always to pray and not faint. If an unjust man yields to persistence, how much more will a just God answer his own who cry day and night. The question left hanging is whether he will find such faith.
Humility justified. Two men pray; the confident Pharisee lists his merits, the publican only pleads for mercy. It is the sinner who goes home justified. God resists the self-exalting and receives the lowly, for the kingdom is entered not by achievement but as a child receives a gift.
The cost of following. The rich ruler keeps the commandments yet cannot let go of his wealth. Jesus exposes the one thing that holds him and calls him to treasure in heaven. What is impossible for the self-sufficient becomes possible only through the grace of God.
How Luke 18 points to Jesus
Jesus moves from teaching to embodiment. He who tells the publican's story is himself the mercy the publican pleads for, and the treasure the rich ruler could not see. When he foretells his death and resurrection, he names the very reason justification can be given to sinners: he will be delivered, mocked, killed, and rise the third day. The blind man's cry, Son of David, have mercy on me, is a confession of the Messiah, and Jesus stops for him, restoring sight and drawing him into the crowd going up to Jerusalem. In this chapter the humble are exalted, children are welcomed, and the impossible is made possible, all through the one who is walking deliberately toward the cross to make it so.
A thought to carry
Which prayer are you tempted to abandon as unanswered? And which possession or merit are you quietly trusting instead of Christ? Come today like the publican, like a child, like blind Bartimaeus, with empty hands and one cry: Jesus, Son of David, have mercy on me.
A prayer. Lord Jesus, Son of David, have mercy on me, a sinner. Loosen my grip on all I trust apart from you. Teach me to pray without fainting and to come as a child, receiving your kingdom as pure gift. Amen.
Want to sit with this chapter for yourself? Read all of Luke 18 in the King James Version, then open The Living Bread to ask any question about it and pray with others, free.
Questions people ask about Luke 18
Does Jesus teach that the rich cannot be saved?
He says it is hard, comparing it to a camel through a needle's eye, because wealth breeds self-sufficiency that resists dependence on God. When the hearers ask who then can be saved, Jesus answers that what is impossible with men is possible with God. Salvation is God's gift, not the reward of wealth or its renunciation alone.
Why must the kingdom be received like a child?
A child brings no merit, no status, and no bargaining power, only simple trust and open need. The Pharisee's proud prayer and the rich ruler's grip on his riches are the exact opposite posture. Jesus welcomes the infants to show that entry into the kingdom comes by humble receiving, not by earning, echoing the publican who simply asked for mercy.