Church profile
Langa Methodist Church
Langa Methodist Church is a Christian church in Cape Town, South Africa. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Cape Town, South Africa
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
Langa Methodist Church is located in Lerotholi Avenue, Cape Town 7455. Get directions, or open the map above.
The Church around Langa Methodist Church
Langa Methodist Church (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near Langa Methodist Church
The Christian congregations closest to Langa Methodist Church by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- United Presbyterian Churcn0.1 miles away
- St Cyprian's ChurchAnglican0.1 miles away
- Moravian Churcn0.2 miles away
- St. Anthony's Catholic ChurchRoman Catholic0.4 miles away
- Pinelands Congregational Church0.6 miles away
- St. Andrew's ChurchCesa0.8 miles away
- Pinelands Baptist ChurchBaptist0.8 miles away
- Stellenberg Community Church0.9 miles away
Churches in Cape Town
Langa Methodist Church is one of 289 churches mapped in Cape Town, South Africa on The Living Bread. See all churches in Cape Town, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over Langa Methodist Church, and over everyone who seeks God in Cape Town, the Scriptures speak:
“If my people, which are called by my name, shall humble themselves, and pray, and seek my face, and turn from their wicked ways; then will I hear from heaven, and will forgive their sin, and will heal their land.”
2 Chronicles 7:14 (KJV)“Being confident of this very thing, that he which hath begun a good work in you will perform it until the day of Jesus Christ:”
Philippians 1:6 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as Langa Methodist Church. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Cape Town. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about Langa Methodist Church
What denomination is Langa Methodist Church?
The denomination of Langa Methodist Church is not recorded in the open data (OpenStreetMap). If you know it, you can claim the profile and add it.
Where is Langa Methodist Church located?
Langa Methodist Church is in Cape Town, South Africa. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near Langa Methodist Church?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near Langa Methodist Church, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does Langa Methodist Church have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when Langa Methodist Church meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.
Is Langa Methodist Church affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches