Church profile
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is a Roman Catholic church in Dublin, Ireland. This is a public profile on The Living Bread, built from OpenStreetMap data and not yet claimed by the church.
Roman Catholic · Dublin, Ireland
The Living Bread is an independent Christian discovery platform. This page is not the official website of this church, and listing it here does not mean the church has joined Living Bread.
Church information
Getting there
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is located in 6-12 Clarendon Street, Dublin. Get directions, or open the map above.
What to expect at a Roman Catholic church
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is part of the Roman Catholic tradition. Learn what Roman Catholic churches believe and how they worship, so a first visit feels a little less unfamiliar.
The Church around St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory (the cross) and the nearest congregations, placed by their real locations. You are not alone: the body of Christ is gathered all around, often closer than you think.
Churches near St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory
The Christian congregations closest to St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory by real distance. New to the area, or looking for a church home? These are the nearest on the map, each with its own profile.
- St Ann's ChurchAnglican0.1 miles away
- ChapelNon-denominational0.2 miles away
- Friends Meeting HouseQuaker0.2 miles away
- Whitefriar Street ChurchRoman Catholic0.3 miles away
- Unitarian ChurchUnitarian0.3 miles away
- Blessed Sacrament ChapelRoman Catholic0.3 miles away
- St Werburgh'sAnglican0.4 miles away
- Immanuel Church DublinAnglican0.4 miles away
Churches in Dublin
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is one of 287 churches mapped in Dublin, Ireland on The Living Bread. See all churches in Dublin, or find a church near you.
A word and a prayer for this church
The church is not the building; it is Christ’s people, gathered. Over St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory, and over everyone who seeks God in Dublin, the Scriptures speak:
“But ye shall receive power, after that the Holy Ghost is come upon you: and ye shall be witnesses unto me both in Jerusalem, and in all Judaea, and in Samaria, and unto the uttermost part of the earth.”
Acts 1:8 (KJV)“Ye are the light of the world. A city that is set on an hill cannot be hid.”
Matthew 5:14 (KJV)A prayer: Lord Jesus, be near to the people who gather as St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory. Teach them Your Word, knit them together in love, and make them a light in Dublin. Where two or three come together in Your name, You are there. Amen.
Questions about St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory
What denomination is St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory?
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is listed as a Roman Catholic church in the open data The Living Bread builds from. A church leader can claim the profile to correct it.
Where is St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory located?
St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory is in Dublin, Ireland. You can see it on the map on this page and get directions.
What churches are near St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory?
The Living Bread maps 8 other churches near St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory, each with its own profile and distance, listed on this page.
Does St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory have service times on The Living Bread?
Not yet. The Living Bread builds profiles from public data and does not invent service times. To find when St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory meets, check the church’s own website or call ahead.
Is St Theresa's Carmelite Church and Priory affiliated with The Living Bread?
No. This is an independent, informational profile built from public data. A listing is not an endorsement and not the church’s official page.
Are you part of this church?
If you help lead or belong to this congregation, you can claim this profile to confirm the details, add service times and a welcome, and keep it accurate. It is free.
Claim this churchHow this worksFor churches