History · Chapter 28 of 36

2 Chronicles 28

Ahaz reigns wickedly, worshiping Baal and even sacrificing his children in fire. God gives him into the hands of Syria and Israel, who inflict heavy losses. When Israel's army takes Judean captives, the prophet Oded and leaders intervene, and the captives are clothed, fed, and returned with compassion. Still Ahaz turns further from God, appealing to Assyria and to foreign gods, shutting the temple doors.

What happens in 2 Chronicles 28

Ahaz does great evil, making images for Baal, burning incense in the valley of Hinnom, and even burning his own children in the fire like the pagan nations. So the LORD hands him to Syria, which takes many captives to Damascus, and to Israel, which kills a hundred and twenty thousand Judeans in one day and carries off two hundred thousand women and children. But the prophet Oded meets the returning Israelite army, warning that their rage has reached heaven and that they too are guilty before God; they must return the captives.

Leaders of Ephraim agree, and named men clothe the naked, feed the hungry, anoint them, set the feeble on donkeys, and bring them to Jericho. Meanwhile Ahaz, pressed by Edomites and Philistines, appeals to Assyria, which distresses rather than helps him. In his trouble he sacrifices to the gods of Damascus, cuts up the temple vessels, shuts the temple doors, and builds altars everywhere, provoking the LORD.

2 Chronicles 28 in context

Ahaz is among the worst of Judah's kings, and his reign brings the nation to crisis, the backdrop for much of Isaiah's ministry in Isaiah 7. The Chronicler highlights a startling reversal: the northern Israelites, often the villains, show mercy to Judean captives at a prophet's word, while Ahaz, the Davidic king, sinks deeper into idolatry.

Child sacrifice in the valley of Hinnom marks the depth of his apostasy, and shutting the temple doors symbolizes his rejection of God.

Main themes of 2 Chronicles 28

Apostasy's depthsAhaz descends past ordinary idolatry to burning his own children in the fire and finally shutting the temple doors. The chapter traces how abandoning God is not static but downward, each compromise opening the door to a worse one, until a king of David's line closes the house of the LORD altogether.
Mercy from unexpected peopleThe northern army, at Oded's warning, clothes, feeds, and gently returns the Judean captives. God's compassion appears where we least expect it, among the supposed enemy, while the covenant king shows none. The Chronicler rebukes Judah's pride by making northern Israelites the models of mercy in this story.
Trouble that hardensRather than turning Ahaz back, his distress drives him further from God; the text says in the time of his distress he trespassed yet more. Suffering does not automatically soften a heart. Ahaz sacrifices to the very gods that defeated him, showing how a hardened heart draws exactly the wrong conclusions from pain.
This is part of the history of God's people, real lives, real failures, and a God who keeps working through them. As you read, look for His faithfulness even when His people falter.

2 Chronicles 28 (KJV)

1Ahaz was twenty years old when he began to reign, and he reigned sixteen years in Jerusalem: but he did not that which was right in the sight of the LORD, like David his father: 2For he walked in the ways of the kings of Israel, and made also molten images for Baalim. 3Moreover he burnt incense in the valley of the son of Hinnom, and burnt his children in the fire, after the abominations of the heathen whom the LORD had cast out before the children of Israel. 4He sacrificed also and burnt incense in the high places, and on the hills, and under every green tree. 5Wherefore the LORD his God delivered him into the hand of the king of Syria; and they smote him, and carried away a great multitude of them captives, and brought them to Damascus. And he was also delivered into the hand of the king of Israel, who smote him with a great slaughter. 6For Pekah the son of Remaliah slew in Judah an hundred and twenty thousand in one day, which were all valiant men; because they had forsaken the LORD God of their fathers. 7And Zichri, a mighty man of Ephraim, slew Maaseiah the king’s son, and Azrikam the governor of the house, and Elkanah that was next to the king. 8And the children of Israel carried away captive of their brethren two hundred thousand, women, sons, and daughters, and took also away much spoil from them, and brought the spoil to Samaria. 9But a prophet of the LORD was there, whose name was Oded: and he went out before the host that came to Samaria, and said unto them, Behold, because the LORD God of your fathers was wroth with Judah, he hath delivered them into your hand, and ye have slain them in a rage that reacheth up unto heaven. 10And now ye purpose to keep under the children of Judah and Jerusalem for bondmen and bondwomen unto you: but are there not with you, even with you, sins against the LORD your God? 11Now hear me therefore, and deliver the captives again, which ye have taken captive of your brethren: for the fierce wrath of the LORD is upon you. 12Then certain of the heads of the children of Ephraim, Azariah the son of Johanan, Berechiah the son of Meshillemoth, and Jehizkiah the son of Shallum, and Amasa the son of Hadlai, stood up against them that came from the war, 13And said unto them, Ye shall not bring in the captives hither: for whereas we have offended against the LORD already, ye intend to add more to our sins and to our trespass: for our trespass is great, and there is fierce wrath against Israel. 14So the armed men left the captives and the spoil before the princes and all the congregation. 15And the men which were expressed by name rose up, and took the captives, and with the spoil clothed all that were naked among them, and arrayed them, and shod them, and gave them to eat and to drink, and anointed them, and carried all the feeble of them upon asses, and brought them to Jericho, the city of palm trees, to their brethren: then they returned to Samaria. 16At that time did king Ahaz send unto the kings of Assyria to help him. 17For again the Edomites had come and smitten Judah, and carried away captives. 18The Philistines also had invaded the cities of the low country, and of the south of Judah, and had taken Bethshemesh, and Ajalon, and Gederoth, and Shocho with the villages thereof, and Timnah with the villages thereof, Gimzo also and the villages thereof: and they dwelt there. 19For the LORD brought Judah low because of Ahaz king of Israel; for he made Judah naked, and transgressed sore against the LORD. 20And Tilgathpilneser king of Assyria came unto him, and distressed him, but strengthened him not. 21For Ahaz took away a portion out of the house of the LORD, and out of the house of the king, and of the princes, and gave it unto the king of Assyria: but he helped him not. 22And in the time of his distress did he trespass yet more against the LORD: this is that king Ahaz. 23For he sacrificed unto the gods of Damascus, which smote him: and he said, Because the gods of the kings of Syria help them, therefore will I sacrifice to them, that they may help me. But they were the ruin of him, and of all Israel. 24And Ahaz gathered together the vessels of the house of God, and cut in pieces the vessels of the house of God, and shut up the doors of the house of the LORD, and he made him altars in every corner of Jerusalem. 25And in every several city of Judah he made high places to burn incense unto other gods, and provoked to anger the LORD God of his fathers. 26Now the rest of his acts and of all his ways, first and last, behold, they are written in the book of the kings of Judah and Israel. 27And Ahaz slept with his fathers, and they buried him in the city, even in Jerusalem: but they brought him not into the sepulchres of the kings of Israel: and Hezekiah his son reigned in his stead.

Verses to carry from 2 Chronicles 28

“Moreover he burnt incense in the valley of the son of Hinnom, and burnt his children in the fire, after the abominations of the heathen whom the LORD had cast out before the children of Israel.”2 Chronicles 28:3

“And the men which were expressed by name rose up, and took the captives, and with the spoil clothed all that were naked among them, and arrayed them, and shod them, and gave them to eat and to drink, and anointed them, and carried all the feeble of them upon asses, and brought them to Jericho, the city of palm trees, to their brethren: then they returned to Samaria.”2 Chronicles 28:15

“And in the time of his distress did he trespass yet more against the LORD: this is that king Ahaz.”2 Chronicles 28:22

Thematic connection

How 2 Chronicles 28 points to Jesus

The tender scene where the men of Ephraim clothe the naked captives, feed them, anoint their wounds, set them on animals, and carry them to safety strikingly anticipates the compassion Jesus praises in the parable of the Good Samaritan, where an unexpected outsider tends a wounded stranger (Luke 10:33-35). In both, mercy crosses enemy lines and cares for the helpless. Ahaz, the covenant king, offers none of this, but Jesus is the true King who does.

Where Ahaz shut the temple doors and turned people from God, Christ opens the way to the Father and gathers the outcast. He is the compassion this chapter locates surprisingly among Israel, embodied fully: the King who clothes the naked, heals the wounded, and carries the weak home, even those counted as enemies.

Questions about 2 Chronicles 28

Why does the Chronicler make northern Israelites the heroes?

Judah often looked down on the northern kingdom as apostate, yet here, at Oded's warning, they show the mercy Ahaz lacks. The reversal is deliberate. It rebukes any assumption that covenant status guarantees righteousness, and it insists that true obedience is measured by compassion and repentance, not by pedigree. God can raise up mercy from surprising places.

Why did suffering drive Ahaz further from God?

The chapter notes that in his distress Ahaz trespassed yet more, even sacrificing to the gods of those who defeated him. Pain reveals the heart rather than automatically changing it. A soul already set against God interprets suffering as reason to seek other saviors. Ahaz shows that hardship humbles only those willing to be humbled; otherwise it hardens.

Reflection

Two responses to trouble sit side by side here: Israelites who heard a prophet and turned to mercy, and Ahaz who hardened and turned to idols. When distress comes, which way do you lean? Notice where mercy appears from unexpected people, and let your own suffering soften rather than harden your heart.

A prayer from 2 Chronicles 28

Lord, in my distress keep me from hardening or seeking false saviors. Soften my heart to turn to you and to show mercy across every line. Thank you for Christ, who clothes the naked and carries the weak home. Make me like him. Amen.
Continue the thread← 2 Chronicles 272 Chronicles 29 →All of 2 ChroniclesWho is Jesus?The Kingdom of GodBegin with Jesus

Read the whole Bible with the family

Open it in the app, study it live with someone, and let it lead you to Christ.

Open the BibleRead it togetherSee what God is doing
When you need a wordVerses for hopeVerses for peaceVerses for strength All of 2 Chronicles
Enter Living Breadprayer, Scripture, a family near you